LMSSL WINNERS HISTORY

Brief History Overview

The information we have been able to gather so far, tells us there was a seniors snooker league playing in the late 1970’s. One of the “A” league trophies has a plaque on it dated 1977-78. At that time there may have been only four Seniors Centres participating; Confederation, Edmonds, Maple Ridge and Poco.

 

Winners 2003/2004

"A" League Winner - Sunrise Surrey

    Playoff Winners - A Sunrise,B Richmond

"B" League Winner - Poco Wilson

    Playoff Winners - A Poco Wilson

Winners 2004/2005

"A" League Winner - Langley

    Playoff Winners - A Poco,B Pitt Meadows

"B" League Winner - Port Coquitlam Wilson

    Playoff Winners -  APoco Wilson, "B" Minoru

Winners 2005/2006

"A" League Winner - Langley

    Playoff Winners - A-Poco Wilson, B-Confed, C-Edmonds

"B" League Winner - Confederation

Winners 2006/2007

"A" League Winner - Langley

    Playoff Winners - A Poco Wilson, B Dogwood

"B" League Winner - Dogwood

    Playoff Winners - A Poco Wilson, B Kennedy

Winners 2007/2008

"A" League Winner - Langley

    Playoff Winners - A Langley, B Dogwood

"B" League Winner - Port Moody Kyle

    Playoff Winners - A Bonsor, B Kenney

Winners 2008/2009

"A" League Winner - Langley

    Playoff Winners - A Pitt Meadows, B Edmonds

"B" League Winner - Port Moody Kyle

    Playoff Winners - A Bonsor 1, B Confederation

Winners 2009/2010

"A" League Winner - Langley

    Playoff Winners - A Edmonds, B Kennedy

"B" League Winner - Sunrise

    Playoff Winners - A Pitt Meadows, B Kennedy

Winners 2010/2011

"A" League Winner - Pitt Meadows

    Playoff Winners - A Edmonds, B Minoru

"B" League Winner - Port Moody Kyle

    Playoff Winners - A Wilson, B Dogwood, C Kennedy

Winners 2011/2012

"A" League Winner - Pitt Meadows

    Playoff Winners - A Pitt Meadows, B Kennedy

"B" League Winner - Bonsor

    Playoff Winners - A Wilson, B Sunrise, C Kennedy

 

 

 

Winners 2012/2013

"A" League Winner - Pitt Meadows

    Playoff Winners - A Pitt Meadows, B Minoru

"B" League Winner - Kyle

    Playoff Winners - A Kyle, B Bonsor, C Ridge Meadows

Winners 2013/2014

"A" League Winner - Pitt Meadows

    Playoff Winners - A Kennedy, B Langley

"B" League Winner - Kennedy

    Playoff Winners - A Kyle, B Maple Ridge, C-Confederation

Winners 2014/2015

"A" League Winner - Kennedy

    Playoff Winners - A Kennedy, B Confederation

"B" League Winner - Pitt Meadows

    Playoff Winners - A Dogwood, B Century House

Winners 2015/2016

"A" League Winner - Pitt Meadows

    Playoff Winners - A Pitt Meadows

"B" League Winner - Kennedy

    Playoff Winners - A Dogwood, B Langley, C Bonsor

Winners 2016/2017

"A" League Winner - Edmonds

    Playoff Winners - A Edmonds

"B" League Winner - Maple Ridge

    Playoff Winners - A Maple Ridge, B Minoru,

    C Dogwood Blue

2016/2017 LEAGUE AND POST SEASON TOURNAMENT WINNERS

2017 Lower Mainland Seniors Snooker League Awards Banquet at Kennedy Seniors Centre

Open “A” Singles

Kevin Robitaille

Edmonds Snooker Club "A" Team, Winners of "A" League and "A" Playoff Trophy

L-R: Patrick Chang, Stan Ziolkowsky, Wes Chan (co-Captain), Rob Johnson (Captain), Ray Sznadel, Gary Wallace. Ken Eng,
Solus Limchareon, Ed Olson

Open “A” Doubles

Kevin Robitaille & Jim Masterman

70+ “A” Singles

Ed Morris

70+ "A" Doubles

John Starcevic & Garry Watts

Maple Ridge "B" Team

Winners of "B" League and "A" Playoff Trophy

HELP NEED A TEAM PHOTO

Minoru "B" Team

Winners of "B" League "B" Playoff Trophy

Dogwood Blue "B" Team

Winners of "B" League "C" Playoff Trophy

Open “B” Singles

Ron Rankin- Maple Ridge

“B” Open Doubles

Steve Surinak & Tom Westcott

70+ “B” Singles

Lorne Mac Donald

70+ “B” Open Doubles

 Clive Burgess & Jim Rankin

Super Seniors 80+ Singles

Garry Watts - Maple Ridge

Super Seniors 80+ Doubles -

Jacob Braun & George Torbica

"A" League High Break 121

Ike Toews - Kennedy

"B" League High Break 63

Jim Rankin - Maple Ridge